| News | Press Release

More Than 100 Balch & Bingham Attorneys Named 2017 Best Lawyers in America®

Best Lawyers is based on a peer-review survey in which attorneys are invited to rank the professional abilities of their colleagues within the same geographical area and legal practice area through a survey process designed to elicit meaningful and substantive evaluations of the quality of legal services. 

In addition, eight Balch attorneys were recognized as “Lawyer of the Year,” an honor given to a single attorney in each practice group in a designated metropolitan area. Attorneys recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” include: M. Stanford Blanton; R. Pepper Crutcher, Jr.; Cavender C. (Chris) Kimble; Kelly F. Pate; John D. Pickering; Jennifer West Signs; Dorman Walker; Christopher L. Yeilding.

Attorneys new to the Best Lawyers in America® list include: Leslie Garrett Allen; Kevin W. Beatty; Clark Cooper; and John G. Smith.

The Balch attorneys listed in 2017 edition of Best Lawyers include: 

ATLANTA 

  • Attorneys in the firm’s Atlanta office who are listed in Best Lawyers 2017 include:
  • Christopher S. Anulewicz; Appellate Practice
  • Michael J. Bowers; Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
  • Richard E. Glaze, Jr.; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Environmental Law
  • Hugh B. McNatt; Insurance Law
  • James Dartlin (Dart) Meadows; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
  • Thomas L. Penland, Jr.; Energy Law

BIRMINGHAM 

Balch attorneys recognized as Best Lawyers 2017 “Lawyer of the Year” in Birmingham include:

  • M. Stanford Blanton; Energy Law
  • Cavender C. (Chris) Kimble; Health Care Law
  • John D. Pickering; Banking and Finance Law
  • Christopher L. Yeilding; Litigation – ERISA

 

Attorneys in the firm’s Birmingham office who are listed in Best Lawyers 2017 include:

  • Amy Davis Adams; Trusts and Estates
  • Leslie Garrett Allen; Energy Law
  • Thomas G. Amason III; Banking and Finance Law
  • S. Eason Balch, Jr.; Administrative / Regulatory Law; Energy Law, Government Relations Practice
  • S. Allen Baker, Jr.; Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • R. Bruce Barze, Jr.; Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Environmental, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Walter M. Beale, Jr.; Corporate Law
  • Kevin W. Beatty; Municipal Law
  • M. Stanford Blanton; Energy Law, Government Relations Practice
  • H. Hampton Boles; Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • James A. Bradford; Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law
  • Charles (Chuck) A. Burkhart; Construction Law, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Steven A. Burns; Environmental Law
  • John H. Burton, Jr.; Public Finance Law
  • Gregory P. Butrus; Energy Law, Government Relations Practice
  • J. Russ Campbell; Commercial Litigation
  • Thomas L. Casey III; Environmental Law, Litigation - Environmental
  • J. Foster Clark; Public Finance Law
  • Kathleen A. Collier; Public Finance Law
  • Gregory C. Cook; Commercial Litigation, Consumer Law, Litigation – Real Estate, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
  • R. Alan Deer; Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Michael L. Edwards; Antitrust Law, Arbitration, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation – Securities, Mediation
  • Allen M. Estes; Commercial Litigation
  • Rob Fowler; Environmental Law
  • J. Thomas Francis, Jr.; Public Finance Law
  • P. Stephen Gidiere III; Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Curt Gwathney; Public Finance Law
  • Kelly G. Gwathney; Corporate Law
  • Ed R. Haden; Appellate Practice, Energy Law
  • James H. Hancock, Jr.; Water Law
  • Douglas B. Kauffman; Employment Law – Individuals, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Cavender C. (Chris) Kimble; Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Health Care Law, Insurance Law
  • Randolph H. Lanier; Real Estate Law
  • Lyle D. Larson; Energy Law
  • Peter D. LeJeune; Administrative / Regulatory Law
  • Debra Taylor Lewis; Banking and Finance Law
  • William D. Lineberry; Economic Development Law, Non-Profit / Charities Law
  • Dan H. McCrary; Energy Law
  • C. Grady Moore III; Environmental Law
  • Phillip A. Nichols; Antitrust Law
  • James L. Noles, Jr.; Environmental Law
  • Kathryn J. Ottensmeyer; Public Finance Law
  • Charles B. Paterson; Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • John D. Pickering; Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • J. Hobson Presley, Jr.; Public Finance Law
  • Eric T. Ray; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Jeremy L. Retherford; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Alan T. Rogers; Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law
  • Monica W. Sargent; Corporate Law
  • William H. Satterfield; Environmental Law
  • Timothy J. Segers; Tax Law
  • Sean W. Shirley; Commercial Litigation
  • Felton W. Smith; Real Estate Law
  • M. Jefferson Starling III; Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • S. Chris Still; Energy Law
  • Will Hill Tankersley, Jr.; Antitrust Law, Trademark Law
  • Spencer M. Taylor; Insurance Law 
  • Timothy J. Tracy; Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law 
  • Andrew W. Tunnell; Energy Law 
  • Jesse S. Vogtle, Jr.; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation - Real Estate
  • Christopher L. Yeilding; Litigation – ERISA, Litigation – Health Care, Litigation – Insurance
  • Lee H. Zell; Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation - Securities

 

GULFPORT

Balch attorneys recognized as Best Lawyers 2017 “Lawyer of the Year” in Gulfport include:

  • Jennifer West Signs; Real Estate Law

 

Attorneys in the firm’s Gulfport office who are listed in Best Lawyers 2017 include:

  • Ricky J. Cox; Energy Law
  • Paul J. Delcambre, Jr.; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Leo E. Manuel; Energy Law
  • John H. Rice; Banking and Finance Law; Real Estate Law
  • Jennifer West Signs; Project Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • Ben H. Stone; Energy Law, Gaming Law
  • H. Rodger Wilder; Energy Law
  • Teri T. Wyly; Environmental Law

JACKSON

Balch attorneys recognized as Best Lawyers 2017 “Lawyer of the Year” in Jackson include:

  • R. Pepper Crutcher, Jr.; Copyright Law

 

Attorneys in the firm’s Jackson office who are listed in Best Lawyers 2017 include:

  • Scott E. Andress; Gaming Law
  • Walter H. Boone; Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation - Real Estate, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • R. Pepper Crutcher, Jr.; Copyright Law; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Tara P. Ellis; Gaming Law
  • Armin J. Moeller, Jr.; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management
  • William C. Reeves; Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Jennifer Jones Skipper; Litigation - Insurance
  • William L. Smith; Commercial Litigation, Environmental Law, Litigation - Real Estate 
  • David M. Thomas II; Employment Law – Management, Labor Law - Management
  • Christian B. Waddell; Public Finance Law
  • Colleen S. Welch; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants

JACKSONVILLE

Attorneys in the firm’s Jacksonville office who are listed in Best Lawyers 2017 include:

  • Steven B. Greenhut; Real Estate Law

MONTGOMERY

Balch attorneys recognized as Best Lawyers 2017 “Lawyer of the Year” in Montgomery include:

  • Kelly F. Pate; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Dorman Walker; Appellate Practice

Attorneys in the firm’s Montgomery office who are listed in Best Lawyers 2017 include:

  • David R. Boyd; Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Education Law
  • James A. Byram, Jr.; Commercial Litigation, Environmental Law, Insurance Law, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation - Real Estate
  • William P. Cobb II; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • James M. Edwards; Real Estate Law
  • W. Joseph McCorkle, Jr.; Appellate Practice, Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law
  • Kelly F. Pate; Employment Law – Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Riley W. Roby; Trusts and Estates
  • William B. Sellers; Tax Law
  • John G. Smith; Litigation - Labor and Employment, Litigation – Municipal, Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Dorman Walker; Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Education Law, Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Health Care Law, Labor Law - Management

Many of the firm’s attorneys have achieved Best Lawyers recognition for an extended portion of his or her practice. Attorneys who have been listed in the directory for 10, 15, 20, 25 and 30 years include:

  • 30 years: Michael L. Edwards and Randolph H. Lanier.
  • 25 years: H. Hampton Boles; Armin J. Moeller, Jr.; William H. Satterfield; and Ben H. Stone.
  • 20 years: David R. Boyd; William P. Cobb II; and Lee H. Zell.
  • 15 years: Walter M. Beale Jr.; Michael J. Bowers; James M. Edwards; J. Hobson Presley, Jr.; H. Rodger Wilder; and Teri T. Wyly. 
  • 10 years:  Scott E. Andress; S. Allen Baker, Jr.; M. Stanford Blanton; John H. Burton, Jr.; James A. Byram, Jr.; J. Foster Clark; Ricky J. Cox; Ed R. Haden; Cavender C. (Chris) Kimble; Lyle D. Larson; W. Joseph McCorkle, Jr.; Hugh B. McNatt; James Dartlin (Dart) Meadows; Charles B. Paterson; Thomas L. Penland Jr.; Alan T. Rogers; Felton W. Smith; M. Jefferson Starling III; Timothy J. Tracy; and Dorman Walker.