| News | Press Release

More Than 100 Balch & Bingham Attorneys Named 2018 Best Lawyers in America®

Balch & Bingham LLP is pleased to announce that 106 of the firm’s attorneys were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2018 edition of Best Lawyers in America®. 

Best Lawyers is based on a peer–review survey in which attorneys are invited to rank the professional abilities of their colleagues within the same geographical area and legal practice area through a survey process designed to elicit meaningful and substantive evaluations of the quality of legal services. 

Eight Balch attorneys were recognized as “Lawyer of the Year,” an honor given to a single attorney in each practice group in a designated metropolitan area. The Balch attorneys recognized as “Lawyer of the Year” include: 

Birmingham

  • Greg Butrus — Energy Law
  • Martha Thompson — Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
  • Phil Nichols — Antitrust Law
  • S. Eason Balch Jr. — Government Relations Practice


Gulfport

  • Rodger Wilder — Energy Law


Montgomery

  • Jim Byram —Litigation – Environmental
  • Kelly Pate — Employment Law – Management
  • Riley Roby — Trusts and Estates

 

Many Balch attorneys have been listed as “Best Lawyers” for a significant number of years. Attorneys who have been listed for 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 or 35 years are denoted within the following list. Attorneys making their first appearance in the 2018 edition include: Josh Archer, Jonathan Dyal, Paul Greenwood, Todd Lowther, Joe Seawell Moore, Leonard Tillman, Jason Tompkins and Jeff York. 

The Balch attorneys listed in 2018 edition of Best Lawyers include:

Atlanta

  • Chris Anulewicz — Appellate Practice
  • Josh Archer — Commercial Litigation (Newly listed)
  • Mike Bowers — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants (15 years)
  • Rich Glaze — Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Environmental Law
  • Hugh McNatt — Insurance Law (10 years)
  • Dart Meadows — Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants (10 years)
  • Tom Penland — Energy Law (10 years)

 

Birmingham

  • Amy Adams — Trusts and Estates
  • Leslie Garrett Allen — Energy Law
  • Bert Amason — Banking and Finance Law
  • Allen Baker — Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants (10 years)
  • S. Eason Balch Jr. — Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Law, Government Relations Practice
  • Bruce Barze — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Environmental, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Mac Beale — Corporate Law (15 years)
  • Kevin Beatty — Municipal Law, Public Finance Law
  • Stan Blanton — Energy Law, Government Relations Practice (10 years)
  • Hamp Boles — Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law (25 years)
  • James Bradford — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law
  • Chuck Burkhart — Construction Law, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Steven Burns — Environmental Law
  • John Burton — Public Finance Law (10 years)
  • Greg Butrus — Energy Law, Government Relations Practice
  • Russ Campbell — Commercial Litigation
  • Thomas Casey — Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
  • Foster Clark — Public Finance Law (10 years)
  • Kathy Collier — Public Finance Law
  • Greg Cook — Commercial Litigation, Consumer Law, Litigation – Real Estate, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
  • Alan Deer — Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Mike Edwards — Antitrust Law, Arbitration, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Securities, Mediation (30 years)
  • Allen Estes — Commercial Litigation
  • Rob Fowler — Environmental Law
  • Tom Francis — Public Finance Law (10 years)
  • Stephen Gidiere — Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
  • Paul Greenwood — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (Newly listed)
  • Kelly Gwathney — Corporate Law
  • Curt Gwathney — Public Finance Law
  • Ed R. Haden — Appellate Practice, Energy Law (10 years)
  • Jim Hancock — Water Law
  • Doug Kauffman — Employment Law – Individuals, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Chris Kimble — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Health Care Law, Insurance Law (10 years)
  • Randolph Lanier — Real Estate Law (35 years)
  • Lyle Larson — Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law (10 years)
  • Peter LeJeune — Administrative / Regulatory Law
  • Debra Lewis — Banking and Finance Law
  • Bo Lineberry — Economic Development Law, Non–Profit / Charities Law (10 years)
  • Todd Lowther — Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants (Newly listed)
  • Dan McCrary — Energy Law
  • Grady Moore — Environmental Law
  • Phil Nichols — Antitrust Law
  • Jim Noles — Environmental Law
  • Katy Ottensmeyer — Public Finance Law (10 years)
  • Charlie Paterson — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Labor and Employment (10 years)
  • John Pickering — Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • Hobby Presley — Public Finance Law (15 years)
  • Eric Ray — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Jeremy Retherford — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Alan Rogers — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law (10 years)
  • Monica Sargent — Corporate Law
  • Bill Satterfield — Environmental Law (30 years)
  • Tim Segers — Tax Law
  • Sean Shirley — Commercial Litigation
  • Felton Smith — Real Estate Law (10 years)
  • Jeff Starling — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (10 years)
  • Chris Still — Energy Law (10 years)
  • Will Hill Tankersley — Antitrust Law, Trade Secrets Law, Trademark Law
  • Spence Taylor — Insurance Law
  • Martha Thompson —Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
  • Leonard Tillman — Commercial Transactions / UCC Law (Newly listed)
  • Jason Tompkins — Appellate Practice (Newly listed)
  • Tim Tracy — Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (10 years)
  • Andy Tunnell — Energy Law (10 years)
  • Jesse Vogtle — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Real Estate
  • Chris Yeilding — Litigation – ERISA, Litigation – Health Care, Litigation – Insurance
  • Lee Zell — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation – Securities (20 years)

Gulfport

  • Ricky Cox — Energy Law (10 years)
  • Paul Delcambre  — Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants (10 years)
  • Jonathan Dyal — Commercial Litigation (Newly listed)
  • Leo Manuel — Energy Law
  • John Rice — Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • Jennifer Signs — Project Finance Law, Real Estate Law
  • Ben Stone — Energy Law, Gaming Law (25 years)
  • H. Rodger Wilder — Energy Law (20 years)
  • Teri Wyly — Environmental Law (20 years)

Jackson

  • Scott Andress — Corporate Law, Gaming Law (10 years)
  • Walter Boone — Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Real Estate, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Pepper Crutcher — Copyright Law, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (10 years)
  • Tara Ellis — Gaming Law
  • Armin Moeller — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management (30 years)
  • Bill Reeves — Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Jennifer Skipper — Litigation – Insurance
  • Bill Smith — Commercial Litigation, Environmental Law, Litigation – Real Estate
  • David Thomas — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management
  • Chris Waddell — Public Finance Law

Jacksonville

  • Steve Greenhut — Real Estate Law
  • Jeff York — Commercial Litigation (Newly listed)

 

Montgomery

  • Dave Boyd — Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Education Law (20 years)
  • Jim Byram — Commercial Litigation, Environmental Law, Insurance Law, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Real Estate (10 years)
  • Pete Cobb — Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Workers' Compensation Law – Employers (20 years)
  • Jim Edwards — Real Estate Law (15 years)
  • Joe McCorkle — Appellate Practice, Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law (10 years)
  • Joe Seawell Moore — Commercial Litigation (Newly listed)
  • Kelly Pate — Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Riley Roby — Trusts and Estates
  • John Smith — Litigation – Labor and Employment, Litigation – Municipal, Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • Dorman Walker — Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Education Law, Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Health Care Law, Labor Law – Management (10 years)