| News | Press Release

Over 100 Balch & Bingham Attorneys Named 2021 Best Lawyers in America®

23 Balch attorneys recognized in the inaugural "Ones to Watch" category

 

Balch & Bingham LLP is pleased to announce that 105 of the firm's attorneys were selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2021 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®

The Best Lawyers in America® is regarded as one of the oldest and most respected ranking publications in the legal industry. Recognized attorneys undergo a rigorous peer-reviewed selection process that assesses and evaluates the attorney's professional abilities and expertise. 

10 Balch attorneys were recognized as a "Lawyer of the Year," an honor given to attorneys with the highest peer-feedback in each specific practice area and geographic region. Only one lawyer is recognized as the "Lawyer of the Year" for each practice area and location.

Balch attorneys recognized as a "Lawyer of the Year" include:      

Atlanta

  • Chris Anulewicz - Appellate Practice

 

Birmingham

  • Eason Balch, Jr. - Government Relations Practice 
  • Stephen Gidiere - Environmental Law
  • Lyle Larson - Energy Law
  • Alan Rogers - Insurance Law
  • Tim Tracy - Corporate Law

 

Gulfport

  • David Duhé - Corporate Law

 

Montgomery

  • Jim Byram - Insurance Law
  • Dorman Walker - Appellate Practice

 
Jackson

  • Scott Andress - Gaming Law
 

This year, 23 Balch attorneys were also selected as Best Lawyers: “Ones to Watch," a recognition honoring associates and other lawyers, 5-9 years into their careers, for outstanding professional excellence in private practice. Those selected for this honor are divided by geographic region and practice areas and reviewed by their peers on the basis of professional expertise.

Balch attorneys recognized as "Ones to Watch” include:      

Atlanta

  • Jonathan DeLuca - Commercial Litigation
  • Patrick Silloway - Commercial Litigation

 

Birmingham

  • Julia Barber - Environmental Law
  • Robert Baxley - Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance
  • Steven Corhern - Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation – Environmental; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • Thomas  DeBray - Health Care Law; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Elizabeth Flachsbart - Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Health Care Law; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation - Real Estate; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Ryan Hodinka - Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation
  • Jonathan Hoffmann - Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation
  • Adam Israel - Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Intellectual Property Law; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Lee Johnsey - Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation - Real Estate; Real Estate Law
  • Irving Jones - Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Craig Lawrence - Real Estate Law
  • Ginny Willcox Leavens - Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Real Estate
  • Joe Leavens - Commercial Litigation; Communications Law; Litigation - Construction
  • Dan Ruth - Corporate Law; Tax Law
  • Michael Taunton - Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance
  • Jimmy Williams - Commercial Litigation

 

Gulfport

  • Katie Hood - Litigation – Environmental; Litigation - Real Estate

 

Jackson

  • Ben Bryant - Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Patrick Everman - Commercial Litigation
  • Kye C. Handy - Commercial Litigation
  • Perry Taylor - Health Care Law
 

Balch attorneys recognized in the 2021 edition of The Best Lawyers in America® are listed by below by office. Attorneys making their first appearance in the 2021 edition include: Walt Jones, Hugh Peterson III, Frank Long, Kevin McNamee, Chad Pilcher and Pam Smith. 

Atlanta

  • Chris Anulewicz - Appellate Practice
  • Jim Hollis - Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Walt Jones - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Hugh McNatt - Insurance Law
  • Dart Meadows - Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Tom Penland - Energy Law
  • Hugh Peterson III - Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants

 

Augusta

  • Benjamin H. Brewton - Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants

 

Birmingham, AL

  • Amy Adams - Trusts and Estates
  • Leslie Garrett Allen - Energy Law
  • Bert Amason - Banking and Finance Law
  • Allen Baker - Commercial Litigation; Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • Eason Balch, Jr. - Administrative / Regulatory Law; Energy Law; Government Relations Practice
  • Mac Beale  - Corporate Law
  • Stan Blanton - Energy Law; Government Relations Practice
  • David Bowsher - Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Government Relations Practice; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • James Bradford - Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Real Estate; Real Estate Law
  • Chuck Burkhart - Construction Law; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Steven Burns - Environmental Law
  • Greg Butrus - Energy Law; Government Relations Practice
  • Russ Campbell - Commercial Litigation
  • Thomas Casey - Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Marcus Chatterton- Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Real Estate
  • Foster Clark - Public Finance Law
  • Greg Cook - Commercial Litigation; Consumer Law; Litigation - Real Estate; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
  • Tom DeLawrence - Environmental Law
  • Mike Edwards - Antitrust Law; Arbitration; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation – Securities; Mediation
  • Allen Estes - Commercial Litigation
  • Rob Fowler - Environmental Law
  • Tom Francis - Public Finance Law
  • Stephen Gidiere - Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
  • Scott Grover - Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law
  • Kelly Gwathney - Corporate Law
  • Curt Gwathney - Public Finance Law
  • Ed Haden - Appellate Practice; Energy Law
  • Jim Hancock - Water Law
  • Doug Kauffman - Employment Law – Individuals; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Chris Kimble - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Health Care Law; Insurance Law
  • Lyle Larson - Energy Law; Energy Regulatory Law
  • Peter LeJeune - Administrative / Regulatory Law
  • Debra Lewis - Banking and Finance Law
  • Bo Lineberry - Economic Development Law; Nonprofit / Charities Law
  • Frank Long - Public Finance Law
  • Dan McCrary - Energy Law
  • Kevin McNamee  - Energy Law
  • Grady Moore - Environmental Law
  • Brad Neighbors - Financial Services Regulation Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Phil Nichols - Antitrust Law; Corporate Law
  • John Pickering - Banking and Finance Law; Real Estate Law
  • Chad Pilcher - Energy Law
  • Jeremy Retherford - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Alan Rogers - Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law
  • Monica Sargent - Corporate Law
  • Bill Satterfield - Environmental Law
  • Tim Segers  - Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Tax Law
  • Sean Shirley - Commercial Litigation
  • Pamela Smith - Copyright Law
  • Jeff Starling - Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Chris Still - Energy Law
  • Steve Still  - Government Relations Practice
  • Martha Thompson - Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • Leonard Tillman - Commercial Transactions / UCC Law
  • Jason Tompkins - Appellate Practice
  • Tim Tracy - Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Andy Tunnell - Energy Law
  • Chris Yeilding - Litigation – ERISA; Litigation - Health Care; Litigation - Insurance
  • Lee Zell - Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy); Litigation - Securities
 

Gulfport

  • Ricky Cox - Energy Law
  • Paul Delcambre - Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
  • David Duhé - Corporate Law
  • Jonathan Dyal - Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Land Use and Zoning
  • Leo Manuel - Energy Law
  • Brant Pettis - Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • John Rice - Banking and Finance Law; Real Estate Law
  • Jennifer West Signs - Project Finance Law; Real Estate Law
  • Ben Stone - Energy Law; Gaming Law
  • Rodger Wilder - Energy Law
  • Teri Wyly - Environmental Law

 

Jackson

  • Scott Andress  - Corporate Law; Gaming Law
  • Walter Boone - Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation - Real Estate; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Ashley Eley Cannady - Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Pepper Crutcher - Copyright Law; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Tara P. Ellis - Gaming Law
  • Armin Moeller - Employment Law – Management; Labor Law - Management
  • Bill Reeves - Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Jennifer Jones Skipper - Insurance Law; Litigation – Insurance; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • William L. Smith, Sr. - Commercial Litigation; Environmental Law; Litigation - Real Estate
  • Chris Waddell - Public Finance Law
  • Christy Crockett White - Litigation - Labor and Employment; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants

 

Jacksonville

  • Patrick Krechowski - Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation - Environmental

 

Montgomery

  • Dave Boyd - Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Education Law
  • Jim Byram - Commercial Litigation; Environmental Law; Insurance Law; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation - Real Estate
  • Pete Cobb - Product Liability Litigation – Defendants; Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
  • Jim Edwards - Real Estate Law
  • Lane Knight - Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Real Estate
  • Robin Laurie - Government Relations Practice
  • Joe McCorkle - Appellate Practice; Banking and Finance Law; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law
  • Joe Seawell Moore  - Commercial Litigation
  • Kelly F. Pate - Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
  • Riley Roby - Trusts and Estates
  • John Smith - Litigation - Labor and Employment; Litigation – Municipal; Litigation - Trusts and Estates
  • Will Hill Tankersley - Antitrust Law; Copyright Law; Trade Secrets Law; Trademark Law
  • Dorman Walker - Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Education Law; Employment Law – Individuals; Employment Law – Management; Health Care Law; Labor Law - Management;
  • April Wise - Elder Law